MOBILE APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: February 15, 2017

Overview

You should read this entire Privacy Policy, but here is a partial list of some of the key topics. Any capitalized terms have the meanings given to them where defined in the Privacy Policy.

• We ask you for, and use Tracking Technologies (defined below) to detect, information about you. For example, we use geolocation tracking data to determine what Content to provide to you through the Service.

• Third parties, including advertisers and advertising services providers, may collect information about you. They may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your activities on the App over time. Their privacy policies, not ours, govern their practices.

• We do not monitor or take any action with respect to so-called browser do not track signals, but you may have certain other options regarding tracking and/or targeting.

• You may be served with targeted content and advertising, including location-based advertising and your location may be otherwise tracked by enabling location services, when you download the App (which is required to use the App), you consent to this.

• You consent to our practices detailed in our Privacy Policy. Each time you use the Services, the version of our Privacy Policy then posted will apply to that use, subject to Section 10, so you should check back each time you return for updates. To prospectively change your consent, terminate your account, stop using the Service and uninstall any downloads and apps.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how the Automatic Tracker of Laws Across States a/k/a A.T.L.A.S. (“ATLAS” or “we,” “our,” or “us”) owned and controlled mobile application (the “App”) collects, uses, and shares information about you that we obtain when you use the services offered by the App.

Please note that our App may contain hyperlinks to other websites or online locations that are operated and controlled by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). As discussed below, we make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such Third Party Websites, and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies regarding the collection and use of your information. In addition, please review the Service’s Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service, and includes, among other things, grants of rights from you, limits on our liability and your remedies, mandatory arbitration, and waiver of jury trial and class actions. By using our Service, you agree to our Terms of Service and consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

1. Information Collection

We collect and receive certain information about you as you interact with our Service, explained further in this section.

(a) Information You Provide to Us

We may collect certain Personal Information and Demographic Information that you provide to us when you interact with the Service. For example, we may collect this information through various forms when you register for the Service on the App.

(b) Information Automatically Collected Through the App

Certain information may be collected from you automatically when you access and use the App. For example, we may use Tracking Technologies to collect Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including serving you advertising, based on your having visited our App or your activities on the App across time. We do not look for or respond to do not track signals, but you may have certain other options regarding tracking and/or targeting. This Section provides details on:

• Usage Information
• Tracking Technologies
• Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent
• Third Party Tracking and Do Not Track

2. How We Use The Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information for a variety of purposes detailed in this section including:

• Generally
• Advertising, Content Management and Location-based Services
• Contact Us

3. How We Share Information with Third Parties

We may provide your information to third parties under various circumstances detailed in this section. These may include to protect the rights of ATLAS and others. In limited circumstances we may consider selling analysis and findings on aggregated, de-identified customer data. We do not share personal information as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 collected by us on the Service with third parties for their direct marketing purposes absent your consent.

4. How We Use Information We Disclose Publicly or to Others

Posting content in public areas makes it available to others. We may share and use your public information only for those purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

5. Third Party Websites

Links may be available on the App to third party websites and the privacy policy and data collection practices of the third party websites apply to your interactions with the third party website.

6. Advertising & Analytics Services and Tracking

We and third parties may send you ads, including targeted ads based on your location, information and/or behavior. If you object, do not use our Service and/or exercise choices some third parties may offer.

7. How You Exercise Choice and Change Preferences

You may change certain account information, and exercise certain choices regarding information collection and communications preferences, as more fully detailed in this section.

8. Children’s Privacy

We do not intend to collect personal information from children aged 13 and under. If you think we have, let us know. California minors have certain content removal rights.

9. Security

No data security is absolute, but we endeavor to take reasonable steps to secure data appropriately.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy upon posting of a revised Privacy Policy. However, we will continue to treat your Personal Information under the terms of the privacy policy in effect when it was collected unless you otherwise consent.



The Full Detailed Privacy Policy

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

(a) Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information and Demographic Information. On the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, password and home address (“Personal Information”); and (2) demographic information, such as information about age, interests, zip code, etc. (“Demographic Information”). We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including at registration, or when you otherwise interact with the Service. To the extent we combine Demographic Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

(b) Information Automatically Collected Through the App

Generally, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”).

This Usage Information may include:

• your device identifier or other unique identifier (“UID”). A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify your Device by its device identifier;

• your Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);

• the areas within our Service that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences, the frequency and duration with which you use the App;

• your Device location;

• your Device characteristics; and

• certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information.

Tracking Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may use now and hereafter known methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device. A few of the Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following:

Location-identifying Technologies. ATLAS may use GPS (global positioning systems) software and other location-based technologies such as Google API to locate you so we may verify your location and deliver you relevant content based on your location. Upon downloading the App, we provide location-based services to your approximate and/or exact location information.

In-app Tracking Methods. There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. For example, we may track user activity by generating an event record for actions taken by users in the App.

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Service.

Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent.

We are giving you detailed notice of the Tracking Technologies and your limited choices regarding them so that your consent is meaningfully informed. For more information on your choices regarding Tracking Techologies, see Section 6 and Section 7 below.

Third Party Tracking and Do Not Track.

Third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with the App, which may include the collection of information about your activities on the App over time. We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of the App. Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third-parties and others or the use of the information that such third parties collect. The relevant third party’s terms of service, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices. We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third-party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties.

Also, various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms known as “do not track signals”. There is not yet an industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “do not track” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

(c) Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may receive information about you from your friends and others that use the Service, such as when they post comments on the Service.

(d) Third-Party Content and Services

The Service may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Service and a third-party web site, platform, tool, application or other service, and accessing or display of third-party content via the Service (“Third Party Services”).We may enable access to or display of third party content via the Service, that is actually being served or published by the third party, and such third party may be collecting data from you in connection with that content. These third parties may collect and retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy.

When you use Third Party Services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should review the applicable third party privacy policies before using such Third Party Services in connection with our Service. For more information on Third Party Services and the policies and activities of Third Party Operators see Section 3.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Generally. We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information and/or Usage Information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information or services that you have requested ; (2) to process your registration with any of the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid; (3) to manage and administer the Services ; (4) to improve the Services or create new service offerings,; (5) to prevent unauthorized, improper or illegal activities on the Service; (6) for internal business purposes; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or for any other legal purpose not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

Advertising, Content Management and Location-Based Services. We may also use your Personal Information, Demographic Information or Usage Information that we collect about you: (1) to specifically target relevant advertisements or content to you, including making recommendations based on your activities; (2) to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements or content that have been delivered to you; and (3) when you comment to or add content to the Services. For more on advertising, see Section 6 and for information on your choices regarding advertising, see Section 7 below. Further, we may use your Device location information (including proximity to Tracking Technologies existing in the physical world) that the App interacts with, for example iBeacons in a physical location to provide the Services.

Contact Us. Please note that information submitted to any of the Services via a “contact us” or other similar customer inquiry function will receive a response via email or text. We will not use Personal Information provided by you in a customer inquiry communication to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request.

3. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that is not or is modified not to be Personal Information), such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties. For instance, if we de-identify data about you, it is not treated as Personal Information by us, and we may share it with others freely. Except where prohibited by applicable law, we may share your UIDs with third parties along with data (other than Personal Information) related to you and your activities as non-Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. In very limited situations, ATLAS may sell its analysis of any aggregated, de-identified data for marketing research purposes.

(a) Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf. We may use third-party vendors and partners to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as providing advertisements and facilitating payments. These service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information. We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them. However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices. For more information, see Section 7 below.

(b) To Protect the Rights of ATLAS and Others. To the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of ATLAS or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy, our Terms of Service, and other applicable agreements and policies); (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations and government requests (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders); (iii) comply with our obligations and commitments to safeguard the privacy and security of your information; or (iv) prevent unauthorized, improper or illegal activities on the Service. Further, we may disclose information about you as otherwise permitted under our Terms of Service or as specifically disclosed when we collect information from you. Additionally, if you notify us that you believe your rights have been violated in connection with the Service or another user of the Service, we may disclose information about you to the extent necessary to evaluate and respond to your concern. To the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, all without notice to you.

(c) Affiliates and Business Transfer. We may share your information, including your UIDs and Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Affiliates”) subject to applicable law. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change; including, in either case, during the course of any related due diligence process.

California minors should see Section 8 regarding removal of certain content they have posted.

4. INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS

(a) User-Generated Content and Public Information. The Service may permit you to submit messages, text, illustrations, files, comments, responses, sounds, music, videos, information, content, ratings, reviews, data, questions, suggestions, personally identifiable information, or other information or materials and the ideas contained therein (collectively, “User-Generated Content”), such as on blogs and message boards. We may display, reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use User-Generated Content and may or may not attribute it to you. Others may have access to this User-Generated Content and may have the ability to share it with third parties. Please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal Information, in connection with your User-Generated Content. Please note that ATLAS does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any information that you make publicly available on the Service or what others do with information you share with them on the Service. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any User-Generated Content that you disclose or receive from third parties through the Service. California minors should see Section 8 regarding removal of certain content they have posted on our Service. We are not responsible for User-Generated Content you submit to Third Party Services via our Service.

(b) Name and Likeness. We may also publish any Personal Information that is part of your User-Generated Content, and we may use the content, or any portion of the content, for advertising, and marketing activities.

(c) For full terms and conditions regarding User-Generated Content you submit to the Service, please review our Terms of Service.

(d) Profiles. Profile information is used by us primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the Service. Users will have the option of using a “display name” which may be modified and managed in their profile preference settings.

We are not responsible for the accuracy, use or misuse of any User-Generated Content or Personal Information that you disclose or receive from third parties through the Service. We are not responsible for any User-Generated Content or Personal Information you submit to third party services via our Service. Please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal Information, in connection with your User-Generated Content.

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

When you are on the Service you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off the Service onto a different site. We encourage you to note when you leave our Service and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.

Be sure to review any available privacy policies and notices before submitting any Personal Information to a third party or its services, or otherwise interacting with Third Party Services or other locations you link to from our Service, and exercise caution in connection with them. We are not responsible for the availability, completeness or accuracy of such third parties’ policies or notices.

6. ADVERTISING & ANALYTICS SERVICES AND TRACKING

ATLAS may engage and work with third parties to serve advertisements on ATLAS’s behalf on the Service, and/or on Third Party Services, and to provide analytics about the use of the Service and the performance of ATLAS’s ads and content on the Service and on Third Party Services. In addition, ATLAS may participate in online advertising networks and exchanges that display relevant advertisements to the ATLAS visitors, on the Service, based on user interests as reflected in their browsing of the Service. These entities may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to automatically collect information about you and your activities on the Service. ATLAS may use this information to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Service and better understand your activity on the App.

Some information about your browsing of the Service may be collected to deliver ads and/or other content to you on the Service.

ATLAS is not responsible for third parties or Third Party Services associated with advertising and analytics services, and related tracking activities. Consult their privacy policies and notices for information on their practices and see Section 6 and Section 7 regarding certain choices some of them may offer you. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, ATLAS currently does not alter ATLAS’s practices when ATLAS receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. For more information on tracking and “do not track,” see Section 1(b).

7. HOW YOU EXERCISE CHOICE AND CHANGE PREFERENCES

(a) Accessing And Changing Information.

The App may provide mechanisms allowing you to delete, correct or update some of the Personal Information you have provided ATLAS. ATLAS will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in ATLAS’s then-active databases as soon as practicable, but it is not always possible to completely change, remove or delete all of your information or public postings from ATLAS’s databases (California minors see Section 8) and residual and/or cached data may remain archived thereafter. Further, we reserve the right to retain data (i) as required by applicable law; and (ii) for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained as permitted by applicable law (e.g., business records).

(b) Tracking Technologies Generally.

App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can be disabled by uninstalling the App. To uninstall an App, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer. In addition, you may have certain choices regarding in-APP Interest-based Advertising as described in the next section. For specific information on some of the choice options offered by third party analytics and advertising providers, see the next section.

(c) Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising.

ATLAS may use Google Analytics, or other Service Providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help ATLAS analyze how users use the Service. Information generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by Google Analytics, and other Service Providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these Service Providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Service, compiling statistic reports on the Service’s activity, and providing other services relating to Service activity and other Internet usage. ATLAS only retains aggregated data from Google Analytics. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Certain companies may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") AdChoices Program and may display an Advertising Option Icon for Interest-based Ads that link to an opt-out tool which allows you to exercise certain choices regarding targeting. You can learn more about the DAAAdChoices Program at http://www.youradchoices.com/ and its opt-out program for mobile apps at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. In addition, certain advertising networks and exchanges may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). NAI has developed a tool that allows consumers to opt out of certain Interest-based Ads delivered by NAI members' ad networks. To learn more about opting out of such targeted advertising or to use the NAI tool, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Ads, you will continue to receive non-targeted ads. Further, opting out of one or more NAI or DAA members only means that those selected members should no longer under the DAA / NAI rules deliver certain targeted ads to you. This will affect this and other services, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different Device your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. ATLAS is not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. However, ATLAS supports the ad industry’s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (http://www.iab.net/media/file/ven-principles-07-01-09.pdf) and expect that ad networks ATLAS directly engages to serve you interest-based ads will do so as well, though ATLAS cannot guaranty their compliance.

(d) Mobile Apps.

With respect to the App, you can stop all collection of information by uninstalling the App. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain location-based services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. See also the prior section regarding in-App Interest-based Ads choices.

8. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Many of our Services are intended for a general audience and not directed to Children (i.e., under 13 years of age). We do not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have, please contact us at support@atlasmobiletech.com and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child under 13 years of age has misidentified his or her age or that we have otherwise collected and/or are using Children’s Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at support@atlasmobiletech.com and we will discontinue that account.

For more information on COPPA, visit http://www.onguardonline.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online or visit www.FTC.gov and look for parental guidance on child online safety and privacy.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service, and who have posted content or information on the Service, can request that such information be removed from the Service by contacting us at the e-mail or address set forth in the “Contact us” section below making such a request, stating that they personally posted such content or information and detailing where the content or information is posted. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished the post and archived copies of it may be stored by search engines and others that we do not control.

Parents may want to consider commercially available parental control protections to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor their minor children’s online activities. Examples include: www.netnanny.com; www.webwatcher.com and www.sentrypc.com. We do not endorse these or other services and not responsible for them.

9. SECURITY

We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Service, and provide us with your information, at your own risk.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information, to the extent it is not collected under the new privacy policy, in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

//End Privacy Policy//